The Theosophical
Society in Australia

Launceston Lodge

Events
Archive
View All

View Events

Show all events.

Shampatti or Good Conduct

Denise Frost 23 September 1pm

"Sacred Readings"

Walter Mason 26 August 1pm

Walker of the Sky: The Inner Life of J Krishnamurti

Stephen McDonald 22 July 1pm

Desirelessness: A guided look at The Bhagavad Gita

Denise Frost 24 June 1pm

Review of Juliana Cesano’s talk

Marck Guimaraes 27 May 1pm

From the Unreal lead me to the Real

Ruth Holt 22 April 1pm

To Those Who Knock

Denise Frost 25 March 1pm

The Three Enlightenments

Simon O'Rourke 25 February 1pm

Christmas Breakup BBQ at The Gorge

Members and Friends 10 December 1pm

The Vision and the Way

Stephen McDonald 12 November 1pm

"The Light that Dispels the Darkness . . . "

Simon O'Rourke National Education Coordinator 17 September 1pm

AGM for Launceston TS Members

Members Only Zoom Meeting 14 September 11am

Lodge Xmas Breakup

Members and friends 1 December

Activating the Breath Medicine within YOU!

Ruth Holt Powerpoint presentation 3 November

On the Science in the Secret Doctrine

Members Only 20 October Discussion Launceston Lodge

The Ageless Wisdom in a Crowding World

DVD Tim Boyd 6 October

AGM and short talk by Helen Steven

Members Only 29 September 1pm

Qi Gong History and Practice

Ruth Holt 15 September 1pm

Book Review: The Death of Forever

Franka Hughes 1 September 1pm

The Mahabharata

Kevin O’Dea 18 August 1pm

Discovering the Tao Te Ching

Jay Wilson 4 August 1pm LAUNCESTON LODGE

The Biological Aspects of the Self

Session 2 Hans Gartzke 21 July 1pm

The Biological Aspects of the Self

Session 1 Hans Gartzke 7 July 1pm

The Muffin Syndrome ... by Brian Parry

Discussion with Ruth Holt 16 June 1pm

Human Impacts on Planet Earth

DVD Victor Gostin 2 June 1pm

Safe Healing Practices for ourselves, others

MEMBERS ONLY Ruth Holt 19 May 1.05pm

Sathya Sai Baba

Kevin O’Dea 5 May 1.05pm

Chant

MEMBERS ONLY Franka Hughes 21 April 1pm

Lost Continents in Human History

DVD Victor Gostin 7 April 1pm

SPECIAL GENERAL MEETING (for members)

MEMBERS ONLY  31 March 1pm

Discovering the Tao Te Ching

Jay Wilson 17 March 1pm LAUNCESTON LODGE

Social Get-Together

3 February 1pm Launceston Lodge

Launceston Lodge End of Year Picnic

12.30pm 2 December

AGM & Convention Business Meeting

18 November 1pm

What Actually Reincarnates

Ruth Holt 4 November 1 pm Launceston

We Make Our Own Future Now

Kevin O'Dea 21 October 1pm

Discovering the Tao Te Ching

Jay Wilson 7 October

The Hero Within by Carol S Pearson

Franka Hughes 30 September

Understanding the Psychic World

Ruth Holt 16 September 1 pm Launceston

Symbols? What does THAT mean?

Hans Gartzke 2 September

EVENT CANCELLED

Hans Gartzke 15 April 1pm

EVENT CANCELLED

What actually Reincarnates 1 April 1pm

EVENT CANCELLED WITH REGRET

Discovering the Tao Te Ching

The Role of a Flower

Krishnamurti documentary DVD 4 March 1.05pm

Understanding the Psychic World

Ruth Holt 19 February 1.05pm

Social Get-together for the New Year

Franka and Ruth 5 February 1.05pm

Xmas Picnic

11 December 1pm St George's Park E. Launceston

The Secret of Evolution

Pedro Oliveira 4 December 1 pm Launceston

Discovering the Tao Te Ching

20 November 1pm Launceston

European School of Theosophy

Franka Hughes & Ruth Holt 6 November 1 pm 

Olga Gostin on Multiculturalism

DVD presentation facilitated by Kevin O'Dea 16 Oct 1 pm

Annual General Meeting — members only

2 October 1pm

Eckhart Tolle

Discussion on his teachings 18 September 1 pm

Mindfulness in Plain English

4 September 1 pm

The Need to Believe

Hans Gartzke 21 August 1 pm

7 August 1 pm at Launceston Lodge

National President Linda Oliveira on INNER DISARMAMENT

Isaac Newton's Spiritual Search

Based on a talk given in Sydney by Dr Hugh Murdoch: 17 July at 1 pm

Continuing the Introduction to Theosophy

The Power of Thought 3 July 1pm all welcome

What's On Your Mind?

Have your thoughts provoked: June 19 at 1 pm

Coming up Next

Kevin O'Dea: SOMETHING ABOUT ARISTOTLE 5 June 1pm

The Challenges of Living Today

Discussion on weekend seminar 15 May 1 pm all welcome

Clairvoyance — What It Is

9 May 1 pm discussion led by Ruth Holt

The Inner Life

An exploration of C.W. Leadbeater's classic work 1 pm all welcome

On the Discovery of Wholeness

Based on Radha Burnier's YOGA: DISCOVERY OF WHOLENESS 3 April  1 pm

Challenges of Living in Today's World

Tim Boyd Keynote Speaker Weekend Seminar 10-12 May 2019

Readings from The Bhagavad Gita

Denise Frost Public Talk 1 May 1.00 pm

Looking at C.W. Leadbeater The Inner Life

Franka Hughes Public Talk 17 April  1.00 pm

Beyond Meditation

Jenny Haslem Public Talk 3 April 1.00 pm

About Aristotle

Kevin O’Dea based on the book by Edith Hall 20 March 1.00 pm

What is Esoteric Christianity?

Kevin Bough Public Talk 6 March 1.00 pm

What's On Your Mind?

14 November Discussion facilitated by Kathryn Krejar

End of Year Celebration

Join us for a picnic in the park 12 December Prince's Square

The Powers Within the Human Being

National President Linda Oliveira explores our spiritual nature 1 December 1pm

Daily Life as Spiritual Practice

DVD presentation by the ever-engaging Ravi Ravindra 28 November 1pm

AGM and Convention Business Meeting

Exercise your vote and plan for the future 21 November 1pm

Buddhist Meditation

DVD presentation: Venerable Samdhong Rinpoche 3 November 1pm

H.P. Blavatsky as Modern Gnostic

DVD presentation on HPB and the Nag Hammadi Gospel 24 Oct 1pm

The Adept Tradition in Europe

Presentation by Stephan Hoeller DVD followed by discussion 6 October 1pm

Kundalini – Playing with Fire

Visiting speaker Skip Pry Wednesday 10 October: 7.30pm

Everyone Dies But No-One is Dead

Visiting lecturer Skip Pry Wednesday 10 October: 1.00pm

It's a Matter of Perception

Discussion led by Denise Frost: 26 September 1pm

The Question of Evil – Part 2

Study and discussion facilitated by Jenny Haslem

The Question of Evil – Part 1

Study and discussion facilitated by Denise Frost

An Afternoon with Pedro Oliveira

Pedro Oliveira: National Education Coordinator

What's On Your Mind?

Discussion facilitated by Jennifer Haslem

The Extended Mind – Part 2

DVD featuring Rupert Sheldrake

The Extended Mind – Part 1

DVD featuring Rupert Sheldrake

The Power of Thought

Study and discussion facilitated by James Deavin

The Yoga of Knowledge, Devotion and Action (Part 3)

Radha Burnier: DVD and discussion

Gems from the Library: A Study in Karma by Annie Besant

Book Review presented by Kevin O'Dea

The Mystic's Laboratory

DVD featuring Professor Ravindra

Karma

Study and discussion facilitated by Kevin O'Dea

The Yoga of Knowledge, Devotion and Action (Part 2)

DVD featuring Radha Burnier

An Introduction to Carl Jung

Talk presented by Franka Hughes

Reincarnation – The Untrue Fact

DVD featuring John Algeo

Reincarnation

Facilitated discussion by Jennifer Haslem

The Yoga of Knowledge, Devotion and Action (Part 1)

DVD featuring Radha Burnier

Death and Immortality

DVD presented by Jennifer Haslem

Life After Death

Facilitated discussion by Jennifer Haslem

Gems from the Library: The Inner Life of Krishnamurti

Book Review by Kevin O'Dea

Man and His Bodies

Discussion facilitated by Jennifer Haslem

Search for the Inner Self

Weekend  Workshop

How to Hear the Voice of the Silence

Barry Bowden

The Science of Self-Knowledge

Self-Knowledge

Gems from the Library: The Key to Theosophy

Dora Kunz DVD presented by James Deavin

Universal Brotherhood

Discussion presented by Denise Frost

The Evolving Brain

Franka Hughes

A New Science of Life – Rupert Sheldrake

Presented by Kevin O'Dea

Understanding the Human Condition

Norbert Roth

What is Theosophy?

Facilitated discussion

The Objectives of the Theosophical Society

DVD - presented by Jennifer Haslem

The Other Person's Point of View

An article by N. Sri Ram - presented by David Bevan

How to Hear the Voice of the Silence

Barry Bowden

The Science of Self Knowledge

Barry Bowden

Foundation Day

17 November 1875

Birth of Radha Burnier

15 November 1923 – 31 October 2013

Birth of Annie Besant

1 October 1847 – 20 September 1933

Passing of Annie Besant

1 October 1847 – 20 September 1933

Passing of George S. Arundale

1 December 1878 — 12 August 1945

Birth of H. P. Blavatsky

12 August 1831 – 8 May 1891

Birth of Hon. Alfred Deakin

3 August 1856 – 7 October 1919

Passing of H. S. Olcott

2 August 1832 – 17 February 1907

Birth of H. S. Olcott

2 August 1832 – 17 February 1907

Birth of John Coats

8 July 1906 – 26 December 1979

Birth of T. Subba Row

6 July 1856 – 24 June 1890

Passing of T. Subba Row

6 July 1856 – 24 June 1890

Passing of C. Jinarajadasa

16 December 1875 – 18 June 1953

Passing of J Krishnamurti

11 May 1895 – 17 February 1986

Birth of J Krishnamurti

11 May 1895 – 17 February 1986

Birth of William Quan Judge

April 13 1851 – March 21 1896

Passing of C. W. Leadbeater

16 February 1854 / 17 February 1847 – 1 March 1934

Adyar Day

17 February

Follow us

Make a Gift

Subscribe